ClioSport.net

Register a free account today to become a member!
Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Detailing Chat & Questions Thread



gally

ClioSport Club Member
Highly recommended this to you guys...

20200612_093945.jpg


20200612_090424.jpg



This was just a rupes white gloss pad. I think combining it with a lightish polishing pad could help a lot of people out and save buying a hundred polishes.

Very impressive and on the soft pad it spreads like but and leaves zero holograms etc.
 

Amos91

ClioSport Club Member
Started early on saturday morning, car really isn't that dirty as I've hardly driven it since working from home -

jS94idL.jpg


Started with the wheels and arches:BH Surfex in the pressure sprayer, BH Auto Wheels & a bucket with Adams shampoo. I had to use a mixture of brushes due to the wheel design - EZ Wheel Brush, Wheel Woolies and Wo Wo Wheel Mitt for behind the spokes. Surfex applied to the tyres and arches with the very handy 90 degree Nilfisk attachment -

KQRLJBO.jpg


axFjc5z.jpg


Then rinsed the whole car and got BH Auto Foam ready to soften the dirt & bug splatter -

ETIpkuY.jpg


uDOeiyG.jpg


Adams shampoo & the WM2 wash mitt minimising the damage during the contact wash -

YPzWtGZ.jpg


Then a hit of ironx & Tardis, very little reaction as you can see below. Either polished before handover or due to the fact its only done a few thousand miles since new -

CHvwIha.jpg


RInsed again then pat dried with the Kiln Korea drying towel

fQRNLab.jpg


In the unit was a blaster sidekick so had a go with that for the first time, very useful for drying up the alloys!!

YiZ2ZvF.jpg


Followed by a mid polish picture showing the ramp in action and the car taped up with the 3M blue -

mVkpJ87.jpg
 

Amos91

ClioSport Club Member
It was really hard to get 50/50s on the paint and I only really have a video to show it. However in picture form, the gloss B pillars were by far the worst -

ZDHI8Zb.jpg


50/50 - Menzerna SF4500 & a green Hex Logic spot pad -

bWET1O8.jpg


Finished -

YBdRXmq.jpg
.

The bulk of the paint was hit with Menz FG400 & green hex logic pads, it was then refined with CarPro Essence (CarPro gloss pad) and finally topped with Reload. Some after pics -

krkQsLa.jpg


3xQbAGT.jpg


CJUHyKE.jpg


XiJvCAG.jpg


sbCvDVj.jpg


JWujZln.jpg


wnQwIcZ.jpg


Tyres dressed with Gyeon Tire, autosol on the exhaust and glass cleaned with Auto Finesse Crystal.
 

Davyy

ClioSport Club Member
  Clio 172
Highly recommended this to you guys...

View attachment 1480485

View attachment 1480486


This was just a rupes white gloss pad. I think combining it with a lightish polishing pad could help a lot of people out and save buying a hundred polishes.

Very impressive and on the soft pad it spreads like but and leaves zero holograms etc.
Which cutting pad would you match with it? May order some to try and sort out some swirls on Porsche paint.
 

gally

ClioSport Club Member
It was really hard to get 50/50s on the paint and I only really have a video to show it. However in picture form, the gloss B pillars were by far the worst -

View attachment 1480597

50/50 - Menzerna SF4500 & a green Hex Logic spot pad -

View attachment 1480598

Finished -

View attachment 1480599.

The bulk of the paint was hit with Menz FG400 & green hex logic pads, it was then refined with CarPro Essence (CarPro gloss pad) and finally topped with Reload. Some after pics -

View attachment 1480600

View attachment 1480601

View attachment 1480602

View attachment 1480603

View attachment 1480604

View attachment 1480605

View attachment 1480607

Tyres dressed with Gyeon Tire, autosol on the exhaust and glass cleaned with Auto Finesse Crystal.
After the effort did you not fancy a quick coating? Lighter ceramic?

Great work!
 

Amos91

ClioSport Club Member
After the effort did you not fancy a quick coating? Lighter ceramic?

Great work!
I ran out of time to be fair. I've used cquk in the past but didn't have the cure time to leave the car there again.

Main focus was getting the swirly marring out the doors so happy for now! Something to revisit.
 
  Renault Clio S
Folks, what type of product or chemical would you use to strip/remove interior faux chrome plastic trim coating ?
 
Used the turtle wax dry and shine yesterday and it made a right mess of the paint lots of residue and was a pain to get off almost needed to wash it again. I probably used too much but I'm definitely hesitant to use it again may just stick with using it on the wheels for ease of use in future.

Results after getting it all off wasn't too bad though.

20200620_115403~2.jpg


20200620_111641~2.jpg
 

Sunglasses_Ron

ClioSport Admin
Used the turtle wax dry and shine yesterday and it made a right mess of the paint lots of residue and was a pain to get off almost needed to wash it again. I probably used too much but I'm definitely hesitant to use it again may just stick with using it on the wheels for ease of use in future.

Results after getting it all off wasn't too bad though.

View attachment 1481825

View attachment 1481827
I used it on my wife’s stealth great Kuga a couple of weeks ago. I was really imprsssed. Having said that I really only used a tiny amount. No residue and the paint was so slick to the touch.

I think less is more with this stuff tbh.
 
  • Like
Reactions: riz
I used it on my wife’s stealth great Kuga a couple of weeks ago. I was really imprsssed. Having said that I really only used a tiny amount. No residue and the paint was so slick to the touch.

I think less is more with this stuff tbh.
Yeah I think I definitely used too much. Is the Kuga black too? Maybe next time I'll stick to 1 or 2 sprays per panel. Might transfer to another bottle too as didn't like the sprayer really.
 

-Jamie-

ClioSport Club Member
@gally stuck with what I know with Autofoam lol


What are people recommending for dressing arches nowadays? Gonna while the wheels off the E92 to give them a proper clean up soon.



Also, Anodised calipers and disc bells, Got some staining on these from harsh wheel cleaners, any suggestions on trying to clean them up? Would a bit of polish do anything?
 

-Jamie-

ClioSport Club Member
Suggestions for trying to clean these up a bit? Terrible I know but I went to the Polish car wash when I first got the car

Gonna try a scrub pad with something, Dont have to be perfect, Only going at them as I'm stripping the calipers to clean them up
338d2ac2cb47438e3e7b833aa20671d2.jpg
5e69bb95cb1f59ab0255e3b019853c67.jpg
 

imprezaworks

ClioSport Club Member
  Mk5 Golf GTI :)
Bought dodo orange crush to try. What other sample pot is good on black?

Velvet, banana armour. Just fancy one.
 

gally

ClioSport Club Member
@gally stuck with what I know with Autofoam lol


What are people recommending for dressing arches nowadays? Gonna while the wheels off the E92 to give them a proper clean up soon.



Also, Anodised calipers and disc bells, Got some staining on these from harsh wheel cleaners, any suggestions on trying to clean them up? Would a bit of polish do anything?
It depends on the effort arch wise. Ideally you want to clean be coat properly. If not, chemical guys bare bones or Adams undercarriage spray?
 

Sidnancy

ClioSport Club Member
  Titanium 182 FF
Has anyone tried Infinity Wax Synergy QD? I know @gally loves the original QD of thiers but the 'ceramic' style appeals to me for longjevity as I dont get much time for cleaning anymore.
 

gally

ClioSport Club Member
Has anyone tried Infinity Wax Synergy QD? I know @gally loves the original QD of thiers but the 'ceramic' style appeals to me for longjevity as I dont get much time for cleaning anymore.
All items are good. I'd get a 30ml bottle of the actual ceramic product they do and top with synergy when needed. Mike talked me through how they built it and the chemistry they used. Very fascinating to get insights like that.
 

Sidnancy

ClioSport Club Member
  Titanium 182 FF
All items are good. I'd get a 30ml bottle of the actual ceramic product they do and top with synergy when needed. Mike talked me through how they built it and the chemistry they used. Very fascinating to get insights like that.
My only concern with the full blown ceramic products is their application. Dont wanna balls it up!
 

imprezaworks

ClioSport Club Member
  Mk5 Golf GTI :)
Going back to a pro 6. Ordered the hex kit but with sonax perfect finish instead of the 105. I have the megs compound already. Clean your car service wise is spot on once again.
 

gally

ClioSport Club Member
Quite a few out now, sadly haven't tested them all but really impressed by synergy as they held back to get what they wanted and very easy to use.

I liked gyeon prime years back, but they changed it to pure I think.
 

Amos91

ClioSport Club Member
Quite a few out now, sadly haven't tested them all but really impressed by synergy as they held back to get what they wanted and very easy to use.

I liked gyeon prime years back, but they changed it to pure I think.
Prefer Synergy to CarPro Lite? I might give one of these a go on the G20 to see what it's like.
 

gally

ClioSport Club Member
Prefer Synergy to CarPro Lite? I might give one of these a go on the G20 to see what it's like.
Just felt a bit less fussy in application and more amateur friendly. I've applied carpro finest to cars before which is accreditation only, so I have good experience with high level products.

Lite still felt like you had to be more careful, infinity feels a tad more room for error. It also has easier to use toppers, still don't enjoy using reload that much, especially on dark colours.

Infinity has really good help and communication also which is always good.
 

Amos91

ClioSport Club Member
Just felt a bit less fussy in application and more amateur friendly. I've applied carpro finest to cars before which is accreditation only, so I have good experience with high level products.

Lite still felt like you had to be more careful, infinity feels a tad more room for error. It also has easier to use toppers, still don't enjoy using reload that much, especially on dark colours.

Infinity has really good help and communication also which is always good.
Cheers Gally, I've used CQUK before and that went smooth enough but would like a really simple to use one to have a play with. It looks like a nice little kit as well and could get the synergy spray as well to keep on top of it.

Something to do while I burn up my annual leave 😂
 

leeds2592

ClioSport Club Member
  Bean 182
What wheel cleaners are everyone using?

I've just been using some cheapo stuff I picked up at Costco ages back but it's shite so need something better.
 


Top